Our Awards

Green Achiever

Testimonials

Secure Payment

View Categories

Dyslexia Specialists Since 1993

Privacy Notice 

We’ve made some changes to our Privacy Notice to align with the new data protection law being introduced on 25th May 2018; the changes to the Notice don’t alter the way we use your data but do give greater transparency about that use.
 
Your Data and Crossbow Education
We are committed to maintaining your privacy and will always treat your personal data fairly, lawfully, and transparently. Treating you with the respect you deserve, we will never:
1. Collect it or store it unnecessarily or for longer than necessary.
2. Sell it.
3. Leave it unprotected.
 
The information you provide us with will not be passed to third parties, except for legitimate business purposes such as for delivery of goods (or when required by law). If you give your consent for us to stay in touch, we may occasionally send you information that may be of interest to you by email or post. If at some point you would prefer us not to do this, you can change your preferences at any time by emailing privacy@crossboweducation.co.uk 
 
The type of personal data we collect and use
 
When you become a customer, we use your personal data to manage your account; the purchase orders, and/or services you have given it for.
 
The personal data we use may be about you as a personal customer or a business customer and may include:
  • Name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home and business address and address history, email address, home, business and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Job title or position;
  • Payment Card details. (Although we do not store this information in our database)
We'll tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including if we ask for your consent to process it.
 
We'll process your personal data:
  • To perform our contract with you 
  • For our legitimate business interests 
  • To comply with a legal obligation; and
  • As necessary, based on your consent
Your rights under GDPR are:
  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it's inaccurate;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data; 
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten");
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data ("data portability”); and
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. (It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: ico.org.uk.) 
Remember; You’re in Control
 
You are always in control of the data we hold about you and you're free at any time to request to see it, to correct it, or change your mind and withdraw your consent where it is given. You can amend your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.